Privacy

FCA GHANA LIMITED

PRIVACY POLICY

This is an official website of FCA Ghana Limited.  You should read these conditions carefully before using this site. You should also read any specific terms and conditions published on this site that apply to individual services on this website.

FCA Ghana Limited is situated off the Accra-Tema Motorway, Light Industrial Area, Community Twelve, Tema-Ghana. You can also locate us at No. 18 King Tackie Ave

North Ridge,Accra - Ghana

We can be contacted by post at the above address or by e-mail to info@taninkgroup.com.

PRIVACY

We will always respect your privacy and any personal information that you give us. We will always endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 2012 (the act) is legislation enacted by the Parliament of the Republic of Ghana to protect the privacy and personal data of individuals and any associated legal regulations concerning data protection.

When you visit this website, your personal data is only stored if submitted by you when requesting information or using any service available on the site, for example where you might request a test drive or request an insurance quote from one of our franchised dealers or finance partners.

INFORMATION USAGE

This policy describes how we and other companies in the Fiat Group (collectively referred to as "we") intend to use your personal information. If this differs for any reason, such as in the case of data relating to children, we will make this clear at the time of data collection.

If you make a specific request for us to contact you, such as requesting a brochure, we will use the personal information you provide to fulfil your enquiry. We may disclose your information to Fiat Appointed companies and agents for this purpose. Where you request a service provided independently by our franchised dealers or by other Fiat Appointed companies (for example, a test drive), we may share your information with them to fulfil this request. At any page on this web site where you have the opportunity to submit your personal information, you will be given the opportunity to object to us, our franchised dealers and other Fiat Appointed Companies making further use of your data. You will also be given the opportunity to specify whether we, our franchised dealers and other Fiat Appointed Companies can communicate with you by e-mail, SMS and/or phone.

If you do not object to us making further use of your data we, our franchised dealers or other Fiat Appointed Companies may keep your data for a reasonable period and use the data given for our own internal research purposes or to contact you in the future to let you know about Fiat's other products (including ranges of other Fiat Group products) and services (such as motor insurance or financial products) or special offers that might be of interest to you or to ask you what you think of us in order to improve our customer service.

We will only contact you by e-mail, SMS or phone if you have consented to us doing so. For these purposes, your personal information may be passed and processed by FCA Ghana Limited, other Fiat Group companies, Fiat Group franchised dealers and other agents who act under our direction. We may also share your information with our franchised dealers for use in connection with their business as Fiat Group franchised dealers. You may hear separately from our franchised dealers about our ranges of Fiat Group vehicles or from our agents and representatives about related motoring products and services, such as motor insurance or financial products.

FCA Ghana Limited will not pass your details to unrelated third party organisations except where we are legally obliged to do so (for example in relation to vehicle safety issues or financial regulation) or in order to prevent and detect fraud.

To help us to make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. The information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for fraud prevention, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.

ENDORSEMENT

By submitting your information to FCA Ghana Limited, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data in accordance with this policy.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you, or to change your mind about the usage rights you have given us. Write to us at FCA Ghana Limited. off the Accra-Tema Motorway, Light Industrial Area, Community Twelve, Tema-Ghana, P.O. Box CE11386. You can also locate us at No. 18 King Tackie Ave.,North Ridge, Accra - Ghana

You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the information about you, which we hold on our systems. We may charge you a small fee for the provision of this information to cover administration costs.

UPDATING YOUR DETAILS

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@taninkgroup.com or by writing to us at FCA Ghana Limited off the Accra-Tema Motorway, Light Industrial Area, Community Twelve, Tema-Ghana, P.O. Box CE11386.  You can also locate us at No. 18 King Tackie Ave.,North Ridge, Accra - Ghana

SECURITY

FCA Ghana Limited strictly protects the security of your personal information and your choices for its intended use. We use current industry standard technology to maintain the confidentiality and accuracy of the information you provide to us. However, the internet is not a secure medium so we cannot guarantee that any information you submit to us will be free from unauthorised third-party intrusion.

COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a small amount of data, often including a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone browser from a website and is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Websites can send cookies to your browser if your preferences allow it, but to protect your privacy, a website can only access cookies that it has already sent to you. Many websites do this whenever a user visits, in order to track levels of online traffic.

On FCA Ghana Limited websites, cookies record your preferences to allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Users can set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is received, or to not receive any cookies at all. The latter means that some features cannot be provided so you may not be able to enjoy the full website experience.

When you visit FCA Ghana Limited website, the pages you see are downloaded to your device along with a cookie. Many websites do this to understand whether the device (and therefore probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done by checking to see it can find the cookie left there on the previous visit.

Each internet browser works differently, so check the "Help" menu to find out how to change your cookie preferences.

Information gathered by cookies helps us to analyse our website visitors and provide you with a better user experience. We use this type of information to help improve the services we provide to our users.

In some areas of FCA Ghana Limited websites, we may embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube etc. Therefore, when you visit a page with content embedded, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. We do not control the distribution of these cookies. You will need to check the relevant third-party website for more information.